Texas › Texas vs. New York

Texas vs. New York: what changes when you leave the city.

State and city income tax, sales tax, property tax, rent, gas, power and insurance, side by side. Every number sourced.

New York was the third-largest source of new Texans in 2024, with about 28,000 people making the move. For a New York City resident, the case is simple: two income taxes go away, rent roughly halves, and car insurance falls. The trade-offs are a car you’ll almost certainly need, property tax if you buy, and Dallas-Fort Worth prices that sit above the national average. Here is the side-by-side, with the math.

Numbers last checked October 31, 2026
$7,324 vs. $0State + city income tax on $90,000, NYC vs. DallasNY Tax Dept. 2026 rates; our math below
8.875% vs. 8.25%Sales tax, New York City vs. Dallas, Houston and AustinNY Pub. 718; TX Comptroller
$2,475 vs. $1,207Median 1-bedroom rent, New York City vs. DallasApartment List, Nov 2026 report
$3,115 vs. $2,329Average car insurance per year, New York vs. TexasExperian, Sep 2026 data

Side by side

We used the same source on both sides wherever we could: Apartment List for rent, Zillow for home values, EIA for gas, Experian for car insurance and BEA for overall prices. The one exception is Houston home prices, noted below.

CostNew York / NYCTexasAs ofSource
Taxes
State income tax rates3.9% to 10.9%; 5.9% on single taxable income from $80,650 to $215,400None2026 tax yearNY Tax Dept., IT-2105-I (2026); Texas taxes
NYC resident income tax3.078% to 3.876%; 3.876% over $50,000None (no Texas city income tax)2026 tax yearNY Tax Dept., IT-2105-I (2026)
Standard deduction, single$8,000n/a2026 tax yearNY Tax Dept.
Sales tax, combined8.875% NYC (state share 4%)8.25% in Dallas, Houston and Austin (the state cap); state share 6.25%Pub. 718 rev. Feb 2025 / Oct 2026NY Pub. 718; TX Comptroller
Clothing and shoesExempt under $110 an itemTaxed, except during the August sales tax holiday (items under $100)2026NY Tax Dept.; TX Comptroller
Average combined state + local sales tax8.54% (10th highest)8.20% (14th)Jan 1, 2026Tax Foundation, Table 18
State-local tax burden, share of income15.9% (rank 50, the highest)8.6% (rank 6)Calendar 2022 dataTax Foundation, Table 2
Effective property tax rate, statewide1.30%1.40%2026 pagesTax Foundation (NY, TX)
Effective property tax rate, another ranking1.55% (46th)1.49% (44th)Feb 2026WalletHub, via ClickOrlando
Housing
1-bedroom rent, median$2,475 NYC$1,207 Dallas; $1,116 Houston; $1,172 AustinNov 2026 reports (Oct data)Apartment List
2-bedroom rent, median$2,609 NYC$1,428 Dallas; $1,323 Houston; $1,426 AustinNov 2026 reports (Oct data)Apartment List
Rent change, past year+4.3% NYC−0.6% Dallas; −2.2% Houston; −1.3% AustinNov 2026 reportsApartment List
Typical home value (Zillow ZHVI)$825,854 NYC (+4.3%)$303,442 Dallas (−1.4%); $491,960 Austin (−3.2%)Sep 30, 2026Zillow
Houston home prices $325,000 median single-family sale, Greater HoustonSep 2026HAR, via My Neighborhood News
Getting around and bills
Regular gasoline, per gallon$4.178 NYC; $4.249 New York State$3.632 Texas; $3.681 HoustonWeek of Oct 26, 2026EIA
Residential electricity, average28.6¢/kWh (+7.5% in a year)15.9¢/kWh (+3.3%)Aug 2026ElectricRates.org, from EIA data
Car insurance, average per year$3,115 New York; $6,186 Brooklyn; $5,947 Bronx$2,329 Texas; $2,504 Dallas; $2,696 Houston; $2,151 AustinSep 2026 dataExperian (NY, TX)
Full-coverage car insurance$3,452$2,897Sep 2026 dataExperian
Overall price level (BEA, U.S. = 100)
State107.9 New York97.1 Texas2024 dataBEA via FRED
Metro112.6 New York-Newark-Jersey City103.1 DFW; 98.6 Houston; 98.1 Austin2024 dataBEA via FRED

Apartment List’s New York City figure is a citywide median across all five boroughs, so Manhattan listings will run well above it. Zillow’s home value index is a typical value for all homes, condos and co-ops included, not a sale price. We couldn’t open Zillow’s Houston page, so the Houston row uses HAR’s sale-price median; don’t compare it directly. The two property tax rankings are statewide and include upstate New York; we didn’t find a New York City effective rate on the same basis. BEA’s next price-parity release, with 2025 data, is due Dec 10, 2026.

New York’s two income taxes, in plain terms

If you live in New York City, you pay two income taxes on the same taxable income: the state’s and the city’s. Texas has neither, and no Texas city has an income tax.

  • New York State, 2026. Nine brackets from 3.9% to 10.9%. For a single filer, 5.4% applies from $13,900 to $80,650 of taxable income and 5.9% from $80,650 to $215,400. The 2026 rates on the lower five brackets are a tenth of a point below 2025’s.
  • The high-income recapture. Once your New York AGI passes $107,650, the state starts phasing out the benefit of the lower brackets, so more of your income is taxed at your top rate. It’s fully phased out at $157,650 for a single filer in the 5.9% bracket. Our $150,000 example below shows how this works.
  • New York City, 2026. Four brackets from 3.078% to 3.876%. A single filer pays 3.876% on everything over $50,000.

Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are the same in both states.

Worked example: $90,000 and $150,000 in New York City vs. Dallas

This counts only state and city income tax, for a single filer with wages only. Our assumptions:

  • Single filer, no dependents, all income from wages, full-year New York City resident.
  • New York standard deduction of $8,000, and AGI equal to wages. No itemized deductions or credits.
  • 2026 New York State and City rate tables from the state’s IT-2105-I instructions, including the state’s high-income worksheet for the $150,000 case. Below $65,000 of taxable income New York uses a tax table, which can differ by a few dollars; neither example is in that range.
  • Payroll deductions for New York disability and paid family leave, federal tax, sales tax and property tax are left out. Dallas has no city income tax.
StepNYC, $90,000NYC, $150,000Dallas, either salarySource
Wages$90,000$150,000$90,000 / $150,000Example
Less standard deduction−$8,000−$8,000n/aNY Tax Dept.
Taxable income (state and city)$82,000$142,000n/aArithmetic
New York State
Tax from the rate table$4,191 + 5.9% × $1,350 = $4,271$4,191 + 5.9% × $61,350 = $7,811n/aNY 2026 rates (amount over $80,650)
Flat-rate tax: all taxable income at 5.9%Doesn’t apply (AGI under $107,650)$142,000 × 5.9% = $8,378n/aNY worksheet, line 3
Recapture sharen/a($150,000 − $107,650) ÷ $50,000 = 0.8470n/aNY worksheet, lines 6–7
Recapture addedn/a($8,378 − $7,811) × 0.8470 = $481n/aNY worksheet, line 8
New York State tax$4,271$8,291$0Arithmetic
New York City
City tax from the rate table$1,813 + 3.876% × $32,000 = $3,053$1,813 + 3.876% × $92,000 = $5,379$0NYC 2026 rates (amount over $50,000)
Total state + city tax for the year$7,324$13,670$0Arithmetic
Per month$610$1,139$0÷ 12
Share of wages8.1%9.1%0%Arithmetic

The answer is the same if you move to Houston or Austin instead of Dallas. Rounding: we rounded each line to the nearest dollar; the unrounded totals are $7,323.97 and $13,670.12.

Then add rent

The median 1-bedroom is $2,475 in New York City and $1,207 in Dallas, from the same source. That’s $1,268 a month, or $15,216 a year. Add the tax savings and a $90,000 renter keeps about $22,500 a year. A $150,000 renter keeps about $28,900, before buying a car.

Then budget for a car

Most New Yorkers who move to Dallas or Houston end up buying a car. Insurance alone averages $2,504 a year in Dallas, and gas is $3.63 a gallon statewide. Add a payment, registration and parking. Registration and the new-resident fee are on our vehicle costs page. If you already drive in Brooklyn ($6,186) or the Bronx ($5,947), Texas insurance will feel cheap.

Property tax: closer than you’d think

New York and Texas are both high-property-tax states. The Tax Foundation puts the statewide effective rate at 1.30% in New York and 1.40% in Texas. WalletHub’s February 2026 ranking has them almost tied too, at 1.55% and 1.49%. Both statewide figures include very different places, so your bill depends on where you buy.

A few Texas rules that matter for buyers:

Local rates are on Texas property taxes and the Dallas, Houston and Austin pages.

What surprises people coming from New York

Dallas is pricier than you’d guess

BEA puts DFW’s overall price level at 103.1, against 112.6 for the New York metro (2024 data). That’s a real gap, but most of it is housing. Houston (98.6) and Austin (98.1) are a bit below the national average.

Electricity costs half as much per kWh

New York’s residential average was 28.6¢/kWh in August 2026, up 7.5% in a year. Texas was 15.9¢. You’ll use more power in a Texas summer, but at a much lower rate. In Dallas and Houston you choose your own provider; Austin has city-owned Austin Energy. See Texas electricity.

Clothes are taxed

New York exempts clothing and shoes under $110 an item. Texas taxes them at the full rate except during its August holiday, which in 2026 ran Aug 7–9.

How many New Yorkers are making the move

Census survey data for 2024, compiled by Texas REALTORS, shows about 28,000 people moved from New York to Texas, behind only California (about 77,000) and Florida (about 52,000). Texas’s net gain from New York was about 12,000. These are survey estimates with margins of error, so treat them as rounded.

Out-of-date numbers you’ll still find online

You’ll read: NY rates of 5.5% and 6% for middle incomesNow 5.4% and 5.9%

Those were the 2025 rates. The state’s 2026 tables are a tenth of a point lower on the first five brackets.

You’ll read: NY bottom rate 4%Now 3.9%

The rate on the first $8,500 of a single filer’s taxable income fell from 4% in 2025 to 3.9% in 2026. For 2026, NYC’s top rate is 3.876% on income over $50,000.

You’ll read: car insurance costs more in TexasNow about $790 less a year

Experian’s September 2026 data puts the average at $2,329 in Texas and $3,115 in New York.

You’ll read: 2022 or 2023 price paritiesNow 2024 data, new data Dec 10

BEA’s current regional price parities cover 2024 (New York metro, updated Feb 2026). The 2025 numbers come out Dec 10, 2026.

The Tax Foundation’s newest state-local burden figures are still for calendar year 2022, even in its May 2026 Facts & Figures. They’re the latest available, not stale copies. Gas prices change weekly; EIA’s figures here are for the week of Oct 26, 2026.

Where to go next

Pick a city: Dallas, Houston or Austin, or compare them all on the Texas city comparison. Then work through the moving checklist, Texas taxes and child care costs. Coming from California instead? See Texas vs. California.

How we check

Every figure links to its source and shows the date it applies to. We prefer the agency that produces the number, such as the New York Tax Department, EIA and BEA. We label anything from a marketplace or aggregator, such as the Experian, Zillow, WalletHub and ElectricRates.org figures here. Read the full methodology.