Texas › Texas vs. Illinois

Texas vs. Illinois: what changes when you leave Chicago.

Taxes, rent, gas, power and insurance, side by side. Every number sourced.

About 24,000 people moved from Illinois to Texas in 2024. The big wins are real: no state income tax, a lower sales tax, and rents that are often half of Chicago’s. But Texas property taxes are still high, car insurance costs more, and Dallas-Fort Worth’s overall prices are close to Chicago’s. Here is the honest comparison. For the Chicago side in full detail, see our sister site, chicagocostofliving.com.

Numbers last checked October 31, 2026
4.95% vs. 0State income tax, Illinois vs. TexasIL Comptroller, Jan 5, 2026
10.5% vs. 8.25%Sales tax in Chicago vs. the Texas maximumIllinois Policy, Aug 1, 2026; TX Comptroller
$2,079Median 1-bedroom rent, ChicagoZillow via chicagocostofliving.com, Aug 2026
$4.90 vs. $3.63Regular gas per gallon, Chicago vs. TexasEIA, week of Oct 26, 2026

Side by side

Where we could, we used the same source for both states. Rent is the exception: the Chicago figure is Zillow’s and the Texas figures are Apartment List medians, so read the gap as a rough guide, not an exact one.

CostIllinois / ChicagoTexasAs ofSource
Taxes
State income tax4.95% flatNone2026 tax yearIL Comptroller; Texas taxes
Illinois personal exemption$2,925 per personn/a2026 tax yearIL Comptroller
Sales tax, most purchases10.5% in Chicago8.25% maximum anywhereAug 1, 2026 / Oct 2026Illinois Policy; TX Comptroller
Average combined state + local sales tax8.96% (8th highest)8.20% (14th)Jan 1, 2026Tax Foundation, Table 18
State-local tax burden, share of income12.9% (rank 44)8.6% (rank 6)Calendar 2022 dataTax Foundation, Facts & Figures 2026, Table 2
Effective property tax rate1.73% Cook County1.49% statewide2024 data / Feb 2026Tax Foundation; WalletHub via CultureMap
Typical property tax bill$6,191 median paid, Cook County$4,232 median, statewide2024 data / 2026Tax Foundation; WalletHub via CultureMap
Housing
1-bedroom rent, median$2,079 Chicago (Zillow)$1,207 Dallas; $1,172 Austin; $1,116 Houston; $953 San AntonioAug 2026 / Oct 2026chicagocostofliving.com; Apartment List
Getting around and bills
Regular gasoline, per gallon$4.897 Chicago$3.632 Texas; $3.681 HoustonWeek of Oct 26, 2026EIA
Residential electricity, average19.3¢/kWh Illinois (+7.2% in a year)15.9¢/kWh (+3.3%)Aug 2026ElectricRates.org, from EIA data
Car insurance, average per year$1,826 Illinois; $2,074 Chicago$2,329 Texas; $2,696 Houston; $2,504 DallasSep 2026 dataExperian (IL, TX)
Full-coverage car insurance$2,542$2,897Sep 2026 dataExperian
Overall price level (BEA, U.S. = 100)
State99.96 Illinois97.06 Texas2024 dataBEA via FRED
Metro103.6 Chicago metro103.1 DFW; 98.6 Houston; 98.1 Austin; 94.7 San Antonio; 89.9 El Paso2024 dataBEA via FRED

The property tax rows mix sources because no single free source we could open had both a Cook County and a Texas figure on the same basis. Texas metro counties often run above the statewide 1.49%; see Texas property taxes for local rates. BEA’s next price-parity release, with 2025 data, is due Dec 10, 2026, and we will update these rows then.

Worked example: $90,000 in salary

This counts only state income tax, for a single filer with $90,000 in wages and one personal exemption, using 2026 rules. It leaves out federal tax (the same in both states), sales tax, property tax and any credits or other deductions.

StepIllinoisTexasSource
Wages$90,000$90,000Example
Less personal exemption−$2,925n/aIL Comptroller
Taxable income$87,075n/aArithmetic
Rate4.95%0%IL Comptroller
State income tax for the year$4,310$0$87,075 × 4.95%
Per month$359$0÷ 12

So the move is worth about $4,310 a year in state income tax at this salary. Chicago has no city income tax, so that is the whole difference on this line. Two things eat into it. Texas car insurance averages about $500 a year more than Illinois ($2,329 vs. $1,826). And if you buy a home, Texas property tax at the statewide median runs $4,232 a year. Rent is where most Chicago renters gain the most: the gap between Chicago’s $2,079 median 1-bedroom and Dallas’s $1,207 is $872 a month, or about $10,500 a year, though the two figures come from different sources.

What surprises people coming from Chicago

Dallas isn’t cheaper overall

BEA puts DFW’s overall price level at 103.1, within a point of the Chicago metro’s 103.6 (2024 data). The savings in Dallas come mostly from taxes and rent. If you want lower everyday prices, San Antonio (94.7) and El Paso (89.9) are well below both.

You’ll drive more, and insurance costs more

Gas is about $1.27 a gallon cheaper in Texas than in Chicago (EIA, week of Oct 26, 2026). But Houston’s average car insurance, $2,696, is about $620 more than Chicago’s. Registration and the new-resident fee are on our moving checklist and vehicle costs page.

Cheaper power per kWh, bigger summer bills

Texas residential electricity averaged 15.9¢/kWh in August 2026 against 19.3¢ in Illinois. Air conditioning runs for months, though, so compare the whole year, not the rate. In most of Texas you also choose your own provider; see Texas electricity.

Home insurance is a bigger line

The Texas Department of Insurance puts the average Texas homeowners premium at $3,489 for 2025 (preliminary). We don’t have an Illinois figure on the same basis, but budget for it. See Texas insurance.

Out-of-date numbers you’ll still find online

You’ll read: Chicago sales tax 10.25%Now 10.5%

A regional transit increase took the city’s combined rate to 10.5% on Aug 1, 2026. Details on chicagocostofliving.com.

You’ll read: Illinois exemption $2,850Now $2,925

The per-person exemption rose for the 2026 tax year. The 4.95% rate did not change.

You’ll read: car insurance is cheaper in TexasNow about $500 more a year

Experian’s September 2026 data puts the average at $2,329 in Texas and $1,826 in Illinois.

You’ll read: 2022 or 2023 price paritiesNow 2024 data, new data Dec 10

BEA’s current regional price parities cover 2024 and were released in Feb 2026. The 2025 numbers come out Dec 10, 2026.

A note on the tax burden figures: the Tax Foundation’s newest state-local burden numbers are still for calendar year 2022, even in its May 2026 Facts & Figures. They are the latest available, not stale copies.

The Chicago side

Our sister site, chicagocostofliving.com, tracks Chicago costs the same way, with every number sourced. Useful pages before you go: rent by ZIP code, the Cook County property tax bill explained, and ComEd and Peoples Gas bills. On this site, start with the Texas city comparison, the moving checklist and child care costs.

How we check

Every figure links to its source and shows the date it applies to. We prefer the agency that produces the number and label anything from a marketplace or aggregator, such as the Experian and ElectricRates.org figures here. Read the full methodology.