Texas › Texas vs. Florida

Texas vs. Florida: the two big no-income-tax states, side by side.

Sales tax, property tax, homestead rules, insurance, rent and bills. Every number sourced.

Neither state taxes wages, so the real comparison is everything else. In 2024 about 52,000 people moved from Florida to Texas and about 45,000 went the other way. Texas usually wins on rent, home prices and gas. Florida wins on property tax rates and sales tax. Home insurance is now close, and Florida’s property tax rules may change after Florida votes on Nov 3, 2026. Here is the honest comparison.

Numbers last checked October 31, 2026
0.78% vs. 1.40%Effective property tax rate, Florida vs. TexasTax Foundation (FL, TX), 2026 pages
6.98% vs. 8.20%Average combined sales tax, Florida vs. TexasTax Foundation, Jan 1, 2026
$3,736 vs. $3,489Average homeowners premium, Florida vs. TexasFL OIR, Oct 2026; TDI, 2025
$4.02 vs. $3.63Regular gas per gallon, Florida vs. TexasEIA, week of Oct 26, 2026

Side by side

Where we could, we used the same source for both states. The home insurance averages are the two state regulators’ own figures, which are measured a little differently (see the note under the table). Rent is Apartment List for every city, from the same November 2026 report.

CostFloridaTexasAs ofSource
Taxes
State income taxNoneNone2026Tax Foundation; Texas taxes
State sales tax rate6.00%6.25%Jan 1, 2026Tax Foundation, Table 18; TX Comptroller
Sales tax in the big metros7.0% Miami-Dade; 7.5% Hillsborough (Tampa); 6.5% Orange (Orlando)8.25% maximum anywhereCalendar 2026FL Dept. of Revenue, DR-15DSS (6% plus county surtax); TX Comptroller
Average combined state + local sales tax6.98% (28th highest)8.20% (14th)Jan 1, 2026Tax Foundation, Table 18
State-local tax burden, share of income9.1% (rank 11)8.6% (rank 6)Calendar 2022 dataTax Foundation, Table 2
Effective property tax rate, statewide0.78%1.40%2026 pagesTax Foundation (FL, TX)
Effective rate and median bill, big counties0.81%, $3,744 Miami-Dade; 0.84%, $3,010 Hillsborough; 0.82%, $2,967 Orange$4,232 median bill, statewide2024 data / Feb 2026Tax Foundation; WalletHub via CultureMap
Homestead rules
Homestead exemptionUp to $51,411: $25,000 off all taxes plus $26,411 off non-school taxes$140,000 off school taxes only (+$60,000 at 65 or disabled)2026 tax yearVolusia County Property Appraiser; FL DOR PT-113; Texas Tribune
Cap on yearly assessment increases3% or CPI, whichever is less (Save Our Homes)10% a yearCurrent lawFL DOR PT-112; Texas Tribune
Filing deadlineMarch 1 (Form DR-501)April 30 (Form 50-114)Each yearFL DOR; Texas Tribune
Insurance
Homeowners insurance, average premium$3,736 with wind; $2,124 without$3,489Oct 2026 / 2025 (preliminary)FL Office of Insurance Regulation; TDI
Recent homeowners rate requests−2.3% 30-day average−6.6% 30-day average (Sep 2026)Fall 2026FL OIR; TDI
NFIP flood policy, average for a single-family home$1,363 a yearNot found on the same basisArticle updated Oct 21, 2026Insurify, citing FEMA
Car insurance, average per year$2,043 Florida; $3,287 Miami; $2,966 Tampa; $2,739 Orlando$2,329 Texas; $2,696 Houston; $2,504 Dallas; $2,151 AustinSep 2026 dataExperian (FL, TX)
Full-coverage car insurance$2,741$2,897Sep 2026 dataExperian
Housing
1-bedroom rent, median$1,599 Miami; $1,295 Orlando; $1,284 Tampa$1,207 Dallas; $1,172 Austin; $1,116 HoustonNov 2026 report (Oct data)Apartment List
2-bedroom rent, median$2,118 Miami; $1,609 Orlando; $1,603 Tampa$1,428 Dallas; $1,426 Austin; $1,323 HoustonNov 2026 report (Oct data)Apartment List
Rent change, past year+0.1% Miami; −0.5% Orlando; −2.2% Tampa−0.6% Dallas; −1.3% Austin; −2.2% HoustonNov 2026 reportApartment List
Median sale price, single-family, statewide$415,000 (+1.2%)$333,628 (−0.4%)Sep 2026 / Q3 2026Florida Realtors; Texas REALTORS via PR Newswire
Typical home value (Zillow), city$583,705 Miami; $375,619 Tampa$491,960 Austin; $303,442 DallasSep 30, 2026Zillow Home Value Index
Getting around and bills
Regular gasoline, per gallon$4.017 Florida; $4.077 Miami$3.632 Texas; $3.681 HoustonWeek of Oct 26, 2026EIA
Residential electricity, average15.0¢/kWh (−2.2% in a year)15.9¢/kWh (+3.3%)Aug 2026ElectricRates.org, from EIA data
Overall price level (BEA, U.S. = 100)
State103.4 Florida97.1 Texas2024 dataBEA via FRED
Metro114.2 Miami; 101.4 Orlando; 100.9 Tampa103.1 DFW; 98.6 Houston; 98.1 Austin; 94.7 San Antonio2024 dataBEA via FRED

Florida’s insurance average covers the admitted (licensed) market only, so it leaves out Citizens and surplus-lines policies. TDI’s Texas figure is a preliminary 2025 statewide average. The Texas property tax bill comes from a different source than the Florida county bills, because the Tax Foundation county table we opened did not show Texas counties. BEA publishes 2025 price parities on Dec 10, 2026, and we will update these rows then.

Homestead rules: very different designs

Both states cut property tax for the home you live in, but they do it in opposite ways. Texas takes a large bite out of one tax: the $140,000 exemption applies only to school district taxes, and your city, county and special districts still tax the full value unless they offer their own optional exemptions. Florida’s exemption is smaller but touches every bill: the first $25,000 comes off all taxes, including school taxes, and a second slice, which rises with inflation and is $26,411 for 2026, comes off non-school taxes.

The bigger Florida advantage is the assessment cap. Under Save Our Homes, a homestead’s assessed value can rise by no more than 3% or the change in CPI, whichever is less, each year. Texas caps homestead appraisal growth at 10% a year. Over a decade of rising prices, that gap matters as much as the exemption amount. Florida also lets you carry part of your capped savings to a new Florida homestead (portability).

Worked example: a $400,000 homestead

This shows only how much value each exemption removes. Actual tax depends on the local rates, which differ by city, county and school district.

LineFloridaTexasSource
Assessed value$400,000$400,000Example
Taxable value for school taxes$375,000$260,000Less $25,000 (FL) or $140,000 (TX)
Taxable value for city, county and other taxes$348,589$400,000Less $51,411 (FL); no state exemption (TX), before any optional local exemption
Illustration at each state’s average effective rate$3,120$5,600$400,000 × 0.78% or 1.40%

The last line is our rough arithmetic on statewide averages, not a real bill. It shows the scale of the difference: on the same house, Texas property tax tends to run well above Florida’s. For local Texas rates and how a bill is built, see Texas property taxes.

Florida votes on Amendment 3 on Nov 3, 2026

Florida’s ballot carries a property tax amendment that needs 60% of the vote to pass. If it passes, the non-school homestead exemption would rise to up to $150,000 on Jan 1, 2027, and up to $250,000 on Jan 1, 2028, with yearly CPI increases after that. School taxes would still get only the first $25,000 off, and Save Our Homes would stay. One detail matters for anyone moving from Texas: people who become Florida residents on or after Jan 1, 2027 would start with a $50,000 non-school exemption and would get the larger amount only from the fifth year of their homestead. We will update this page after the vote.

Insurance: closer than you think

Home insurance

Florida’s regulator puts the average admitted-market homeowners premium at $3,736 with wind coverage (data as of October 2026). TDI’s preliminary 2025 average for Texas is $3,489. The two are not measured identically, but the gap is far smaller than the old reputation suggests. In both states, recent rate requests have been decreases: Florida’s 30-day average request was −2.3%, and Texas filings in September 2026 averaged −6.6%. Location still matters most. On the Texas coast, 14 counties and part of Harris County may need windstorm coverage from TWIA; see Texas insurance.

Flood insurance

Standard home policies in both states leave out flood. FEMA’s average NFIP premium for a Florida single-family home is about $1,363 a year, as reported by Insurify. If you insure with Florida’s state-backed insurer, Citizens, flood coverage becomes required on all policies with wind coverage from Jan 1, 2027, whatever the home’s value. The NFIP itself is currently authorized only until Dec 11, 2026, so watch for another extension from Congress. That deadline affects Texas buyers too.

Car insurance

Statewide, Experian’s September 2026 data has Florida $2,043 against Texas $2,329, so the average Texas driver pays about $286 more. Miami is the exception: its $3,287 average is about $590 above Houston’s $2,696. Registration and the new-resident fees are on our vehicle costs page.

What surprises people coming from Florida

Rent and home prices are lower, especially against Miami

A median Miami 1-bedroom, $1,599, costs about $480 a month more than Houston’s $1,116. From Tampa or Orlando the savings are smaller: about $77 a month moving to Dallas and $123 moving to Austin, at the 1-bedroom median. Statewide, the median single-family sale price is $415,000 in Florida against $333,628 in Texas. Texas prices are drifting down while Florida’s rose slightly. More on Texas rent and Texas home prices.

Lower prices, higher property tax

The cheaper Texas house comes with a higher tax rate. That is how Texas pays for schools and local government without an income tax, and it is why the Texas homestead exemption is so large. If you are buying, compare the full yearly cost (mortgage, tax and insurance), not just the price.

Sales tax is higher in Texas

Combined Texas sales tax can reach 8.25%, and the state average is 8.20%. Miami-Dade charges 7% and Orange County 6.5%. On $20,000 a year of taxable spending, 8.25% against 7% is about $250 more. See Texas sales tax.

Cheaper gas, similar power prices

Gas was about 39 cents a gallon cheaper in Texas in late October (EIA). Electricity rates are close: 15.0¢/kWh in Florida and 15.9¢ in Texas in August 2026. Florida’s rate fell over the year while Texas’s rose. Both states run air conditioning most of the year. In most of Texas you choose your own electricity provider, which takes some getting used to; see Texas electricity.

Out-of-date numbers you’ll still find online

You’ll read: Florida homestead $50,000Now up to $51,411

The second $25,000 is indexed to inflation, so for 2026 it is $26,411. Amendment 3 on Nov 3 could raise it much further.

You’ll read: Texas homestead $100,000Now $140,000

Voters raised the school exemption in Nov 2025, and the over-65 add-on went to $60,000.

You’ll read: Florida home insurance over $8,000Now $3,736 (OIR average)

A widely shared April 2026 figure of $8,292 was a marketplace estimate from Insurify. The regulator’s own admitted-market average is less than half that.

You’ll read: Citizens insures 1.4 million homesNow about 255,000 policies

Citizens had about 1.4 million policies in Sep 2023 and about 255,000 by Sep 18, 2026, after private insurers took over policies.

You’ll read: car insurance costs more in FloridaNow Texas is higher statewide

Experian’s Sep 2026 averages: $2,043 in Florida, $2,329 in Texas. Miami is still pricier than any big Texas city.

You’ll read: 2022 or 2023 price paritiesNow 2024 data, new data Dec 10

BEA’s current parities cover 2024 (FRED, updated Feb 20, 2026). Florida slipped from 103.6 in 2023 to 103.4. The 2025 numbers come out Dec 10, 2026.

Dates that will change these numbers

  • Nov 3, 2026: Florida votes on Amendment 3 (homestead exemption). Dallas County holds a tax rate election the same day; see Dallas.
  • Dec 10, 2026: BEA releases 2025 regional price parities.
  • Dec 11, 2026: current NFIP authorization ends unless Congress extends it.
  • Jan 1, 2027: Citizens requires flood coverage on all wind policies; Florida’s Amendment 3 would take effect if passed.

How we check

Every figure links to its source and shows the date it applies to. We prefer the agency that produces the number, such as the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, TDI, Florida’s Department of Revenue, EIA and BEA, and we label anything from a marketplace or aggregator, such as the Experian, Insurify, Zillow and ElectricRates.org figures here. Read the full methodology. Moving soon? Start with the moving checklist and the Texas city comparison.