Texas › Texas vs. California

Texas vs. California: what really changes when you leave LA, the Bay Area or San Diego.

Income tax, sales tax, Prop 13, rent, home values, gas, power and insurance, side by side. Every number sourced.

California sends more people to Texas than any other state: about 77,000 in 2024. The savings are real. Texas has no income tax, gas is more than $2 a gallon cheaper, and rents in Austin, Dallas and Houston are a fraction of Bay Area rents. But Texas property tax runs about twice California’s average rate, car insurance is no bargain, and Dallas-Fort Worth is not a cheap metro. Here is the side-by-side, with the math.

Numbers last checked October 31, 2026
13.3% + 1.3% vs. 0California top income tax rate plus SDI, vs. TexasFTB; EDD, 2026
10.25% vs. 8.25%Sales tax, Los Angeles County vs. the Texas maximumCDTFA, Oct 1, 2026; TX Comptroller
$1,864 vs. $1,172Median 1-bedroom rent, Los Angeles vs. AustinApartment List, Nov 2026 report
$5.89 vs. $3.63Regular gas per gallon, California vs. TexasEIA, week of Oct 26, 2026

Side by side

We used the same source on both sides wherever we could: Apartment List for rent, Zillow for home values, EIA for gas, Experian for car insurance and BEA for overall prices. The one exception is Houston home prices, noted below.

CostCaliforniaTexasAs ofSource
Taxes
State income tax rates1% to 12.3%, plus 1% over $1 million (13.3% top)None2025 schedule; 2026 surtaxFTB; Texas taxes
State Disability Insurance (SDI), withheld from wages1.3%, no wage capNone2026EDD
Standard deduction, single$5,706n/a2026 estimatesFTB 540-ES
Sales tax, state base7.25%6.25%Oct 2026CDTFA; TX Comptroller
Sales tax, combined in the big cities10.25% LA County; 8.625% San Francisco; 7.75% San Diego County8.25% in Austin, Dallas and Houston (the state cap)From Oct 1, 2026CDTFA-95; TX Comptroller
Average combined state + local sales tax8.99% (7th highest)8.20% (14th)Jan 1, 2026Tax Foundation, Table 18
State-local tax burden, share of income13.5% (rank 46)8.6% (rank 6)Calendar 2022 dataTax Foundation, Table 2
Effective property tax rate, statewide0.70%1.40%2026 pagesTax Foundation (CA, TX)
Effective property tax rate, by county0.67% Los Angeles; 0.72% San Francisco; 0.68% Santa Clara; 0.67% San DiegoSee Texas property taxes2024 dataTax Foundation county table
Housing
1-bedroom rent, median$1,864 LA; $3,879 San Francisco; $2,738 San Jose; $1,972 San Diego$1,172 Austin; $1,207 Dallas; $1,116 HoustonNov 2026 reports (Oct data)Apartment List
2-bedroom rent, median$2,377 LA; $4,597 San Francisco; $3,248 San Jose; $2,472 San Diego$1,426 Austin; $1,428 Dallas; $1,323 HoustonNov 2026 reports (Oct data)Apartment List
Rent change, past year−0.6% LA; +24.3% San Francisco; +7.9% San Jose; +0.7% San Diego−1.3% Austin; −0.6% Dallas; −2.2% HoustonNov 2026 reportsApartment List
Typical home value (Zillow ZHVI)$927,891 LA; $1,441,021 San Francisco; $1,353,869 San Jose; $980,490 San Diego$491,960 Austin; $303,442 DallasSep 30, 2026Zillow
Houston home prices $325,000 median single-family sale, Greater HoustonSep 2026HAR, via My Neighborhood News
Getting around and bills
Regular gasoline, per gallon$5.888 California; $5.883 LA; $5.856 San Francisco$3.632 Texas; $3.681 HoustonWeek of Oct 26, 2026EIA
Residential electricity, average29.8¢/kWh (−3.8% in a year)15.9¢/kWh (+3.3%)Aug 2026ElectricRates.org, from EIA data
Car insurance, average per year$2,300 California; $3,066 LA; $1,820 San Diego$2,329 Texas; $2,151 Austin; $2,504 Dallas; $2,696 HoustonSep 2026 dataExperian (CA, TX)
Full-coverage car insurance$2,993$2,897Sep 2026 dataExperian
Overall price level (BEA, U.S. = 100)
State110.7 California (highest of any state)97.1 Texas2024 dataBEA via FRED
Metro115.6 San Francisco; 113.6 LA; 111.9 San Diego; 110.4 San Jose103.1 DFW; 98.6 Houston; 98.1 Austin2024 dataBEA via FRED

Zillow’s home value index is a typical value for all homes in the city, not a sale price. We couldn’t open Zillow’s Houston page, so the Houston row uses HAR’s sale-price median instead; don’t compare it directly to the Zillow figures. The Los Angeles and San Diego sales tax rows use the county rate, which applies in cities that don’t add their own district tax; some LA County cities, such as Santa Monica (11.25%) and Long Beach (11.00%), charge more. BEA’s next price-parity release, with 2025 data, is due Dec 10, 2026.

California income tax, in plain terms

California taxes wages on a ladder of nine brackets, from 1% up to 12.3%. The FTB’s newest published schedule is for tax year 2025. For a single filer, the 9.3% bracket starts at $72,724 of taxable income and runs all the way to $371,479, so most professionals moving to Texas are paying 9.3% on their last dollar.

On top of that, there are two other charges:

  • The 1% surtax on income over $1 million. It is now called the Behavioral Health Services Tax (formerly the Mental Health Services Tax). This is what turns 12.3% into the 13.3% top rate you see quoted.
  • SDI. Employers withhold 1.3% of wages for 2026, up from 1.2% in 2025. Since Jan 1, 2024 there has been no wage cap, so it applies to every dollar of salary. It funds disability and paid family leave benefits, but it comes out of your paycheck like a tax.

Texas has none of this: no state income tax, no state disability payroll deduction. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are the same in both states.

A note on “2026 California brackets”

As of Oct 31, 2026, the FTB has not posted inflation-adjusted brackets for 2026. Its own 2026 estimated-tax instructions tell people to use the 2025 tax table. Sites that list “2026 brackets” are projecting. That’s why our worked example uses the 2025 schedule.

Worked example: $90,000 and $150,000 in Los Angeles vs. Austin

This counts only state and local income tax plus SDI, for a single filer with wages only. Our assumptions:

  • Single filer, no dependents, all income from wages, full-year resident.
  • California standard deduction of $5,706 and one personal exemption credit of $153. No other deductions or credits.
  • Tax from the 2025 Schedule X, as the FTB tells 2026 estimate payers to do. Under $100,000 of taxable income the FTB’s tax table applies, which can differ from the schedule by a few dollars.
  • SDI at 1.3% of all wages. The city of Los Angeles has no local income tax, and neither does Austin.
  • Federal tax, sales tax and property tax are left out.
StepLA, $90,000LA, $150,000Austin, either salarySource
Wages$90,000$150,000$90,000 / $150,000Example
Less standard deduction−$5,706−$5,706n/aFTB 540-ES
Taxable income$84,294$144,294n/aArithmetic
Tax at the 9.3% bracket$3,201.97 + 9.3% × $11,570 = $4,278$3,201.97 + 9.3% × $71,570 = $9,858n/aFTB Schedule X (amount over $72,724)
Less personal exemption credit−$153−$153n/aForm 540
California income tax$4,125$9,705$0Arithmetic
SDI, 1.3% of wages$1,170$1,950$0EDD
Total for the year$5,295$11,655$0Arithmetic
Per month$441$971$0÷ 12
Share of wages5.9%7.8%0%Arithmetic

The result is the same in San Francisco, San Jose or San Diego, since none of them adds a local income tax.

Then add rent

For a renter, rent is usually a bigger gap than income tax. The median 1-bedroom is $1,864 in LA and $1,172 in Austin. That’s $692 a month, or $8,304 a year, from the same source. From San Francisco, where the median 1-bedroom is $3,879, the gap with Austin is $2,707 a month. So a $150,000 earner leaving a San Francisco 1-bedroom for one in Austin keeps roughly $11,655 in tax and SDI plus about $32,500 in rent, before any other costs change.

And then subtract property tax, if you buy

The other side of the ledger is property tax. Using the Tax Foundation’s statewide effective rates, a $500,000 home works out to about $3,500 a year at California’s 0.70% and about $7,000 at Texas’s 1.40%. That’s an illustration, not a bill: actual Texas bills depend on the city, the school district and your homestead exemption. See Texas property taxes for local rates.

Prop 13 vs. Texas property tax

This is the comparison Californians most often get wrong, in both directions.

How Prop 13 works

California’s general property tax rate is capped at 1% of assessed value, and assessed value can rise no more than 2% a year (or inflation, if lower). The reset comes when a home sells: the buyer’s assessed value becomes the purchase price. Local voter-approved charges, such as bonds, come on top. Because long-time owners are assessed far below market, county-wide effective rates look low, about 0.67% in Los Angeles County. A new buyer, though, starts at 1% of what they paid, plus local add-ons.

How Texas works

Texas has no state property tax. Cities, counties, school districts and special districts each set their own rates. Your home is reappraised every year, but a homestead’s taxable value can rise by no more than 10% a year. The school-tax homestead exemption is now $140,000, and filing is free. The result is a statewide effective rate about twice California’s.

What it means for you

  • If you sell a long-held California home, you’re giving up a low Prop 13 assessment. Your Texas bill on a cheaper house can still be higher.
  • If you’re a recent California buyer, the gap is smaller than the statewide averages suggest, because your bill is already near 1% plus add-ons.
  • Texas rates are set every fall. In Dallas County, a tax rate election is on the Nov 3, 2026 ballot, so the county rate may change.

What surprises people coming from California

Power is about half the price per kWh

California’s residential average was 29.8¢/kWh in August 2026, against 15.9¢ in Texas. Texas summers run the AC hard for months, so your kWh will go up, but the rate gap is large. In Dallas and Houston you pick your own electricity plan. Austin is served by city-owned Austin Energy. See Texas electricity.

Car insurance is about the same, not cheaper

Experian’s September 2026 averages are $2,300 in California and $2,329 in Texas. Leaving LA ($3,066) for Austin ($2,151) saves money. Leaving San Diego ($1,820) for Houston ($2,696) doesn’t. Registration, emissions and the new-resident fee are on our vehicle costs page.

Dallas isn’t cheap, just cheaper

BEA puts DFW at 103.1, about 3% above the U.S. average, while Houston and Austin are just under it. All three sit roughly 7 to 18 points below the big California metros. Most of the savings come from housing and taxes, not groceries.

Home insurance is a real line item

The Texas Department of Insurance puts the average Texas homeowners premium at $3,489 for 2025 (preliminary). Hail and wind drive it. Get quotes before you make an offer; see Texas insurance.

How many Californians are making the move

Census survey data for 2024, compiled by Texas REALTORS, shows about 77,000 people moved from California to Texas, the most from any state. About 45,000 moved the other way, for a net gain to Texas of about 32,000. Florida (about 52,000) and New York (about 28,000) were the next largest sources. These are survey estimates with margins of error, so treat them as rounded.

Out-of-date numbers you’ll still find online

You’ll read: LA County sales tax 9.75%Now 10.25%

Measure ER, approved in June 2026, added half a cent on Oct 1, 2026. The CDTFA’s Oct 1 rate list shows the new county rate.

You’ll read: SDI 1.2%, capped at a wage limitNow 1.3%, no cap

The 2026 rate is 1.3%, and the taxable wage limit was removed starting Jan 1, 2024. High earners pay SDI on every dollar.

You’ll read: official 2026 California bracketsNow FTB still points to 2025

The FTB’s 2026 estimated-tax instructions say to use the 2025 tax table. Any “2026” bracket list you find is a projection.

You’ll read: LA price level 114.7, SF 117.6Now 113.6 and 115.6

Those were BEA’s 2023 figures. The current release covers 2024 (LA, SF), and 2025 data comes out Dec 10, 2026.

The Tax Foundation’s newest state-local burden figures are still for calendar year 2022, even in its May 2026 Facts & Figures. They’re the latest available, not stale copies. Gas prices change weekly; EIA’s figures here are for the week of Oct 26, 2026.

Where to go next

Pick a city: Austin, Dallas or Houston, or compare them all on the Texas city comparison. Then work through the moving checklist, Texas taxes and child care costs. Leaving New York instead? See Texas vs. New York.

How we check

Every figure links to its source and shows the date it applies to. We prefer the agency that produces the number, such as the FTB, EDD, CDTFA, EIA and BEA. We label anything from a marketplace or aggregator, such as the Experian, Zillow and ElectricRates.org figures here. Read the full methodology.